mirko.comparetti
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Jun 2018, 11:01
Location: Lomazzo

Logicad not working

13 Jan 2020, 11:31

Hello,
I just gor a new revpi connect and I’m deploying a code I’m using on an old revpi. I’m using logi-rts both licensed and on the revpi connect (new is the 8GB, the old is the 4GB).
On the old revpi it works fine, while on the new one the same code does not work even if the deployment is ok from logicad.

In the shell, the service logi-rts reports this on the new device
Jan 10 15:43:32 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[3024]: TID76fa6000: RTS: Resource: activating initial code image "/opt/RTS/PLC/RTSCode.so"
Jan 10 15:43:32 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[3024]: TID76fa6000: RTSS_PERSISTENCE: Persistent data for 0 retain variables collected (14 ticks)
Jan 10 15:43:32 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[3024]: TID76fa6000: RTSS_URTS3COMM function lc_get_ris_md_root not found in code image
Jan 10 15:43:32 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[3024]: TID76fa6000: REVPI_IO: could not get IO service: RTK_RC_IOACC_INVALID_SERVICE (-2147090430)
Jan 10 15:43:32 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[3024]: TID76fa6000: RT_SS_IPC_NS: Using end point '/tmp/IPC_NS_Socket.uds'
Jan 10 15:43:32 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[3024]: TID7343c470: RT_SS_IPC_NS: Garbage collector thread started.
Jan 10 15:43:32 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[3024]: TID76fa6000: RT_SS_IPC_NS: Created server for resource Resource
Jan 10 15:43:32 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[3024]: TID76fa6000: RTS: Resource: performing cold init
Jan 10 15:43:32 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[3024]: TID76fa6000: RTS: Resource: Starting Application Tasks...
Jan 10 15:43:32 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[3024]: TID76fa6000: RTS: Resource: Application Tasks started

Which I do not know what those can be.

In logicad then the variables cannot be read in the variables explorer and we see "Information for variable could not be determined". Though, it looks like the process is marked as "running" from logicad.
This is not due to the code as the exact same code works as expected on another device, so I suspect the current device is faulty (from a software or hardware point of view).

Thanks,
Mirko
 
mirko.comparetti
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Jun 2018, 11:01
Location: Lomazzo

Re: Logicad not working

15 Jan 2020, 10:27

Hello,
Any news? Otherwise we will consider returning the device and ask a refund for the device and the license.

Thanks
 
User avatar
Walter
Official 3rd Party Support logi.cals
Posts: 72
Joined: 15 Dec 2016, 12:56

Re: Logicad not working

16 Jan 2020, 12:59

Hello,

Please try to get connected to te Revolution Pi with a console (e.g. Putty) and delete the PLC source files (RTSCode.so and RTSCode.bak) and try again deploying the code to this Revolution Pi.
Please also get sure, that the code file which you would like to deploy to the Revolution Pi has been created with the appropriate version of logi.CAD 3.
Please give us feedback if this operation has suceeded.

kind regards
Walter
 
mirko.comparetti
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Jun 2018, 11:01
Location: Lomazzo

Re: Logicad not working

21 Jan 2020, 14:57

Hello,
Please try to get connected to te Revolution Pi with a console (e.g. Putty) and delete the PLC source files (RTSCode.so and RTSCode.bak) and try again deploying the code to this Revolution Pi.
I ran the following commands:
sudo systemctl stop logi-rts
sudo rm /opt/RTS/PLC/RTSCode.so
sudo systemctl start logi-rts

multiple times, and then deploy. Absolutely no luck though.
Please also get sure, that the code file which you would like to deploy to the Revolution Pi has been created with the appropriate version of logi.CAD 3.
I'm using the logicad I downloaded from the kunbus website.
logi.CAD 3 compact
Version: 1.115.0
Copyright © logi.cals GmbH. All rights reserved. 2013-2018
License agreement see http://help.logicals.com/label/LC3UserDocuEN/license-en
Maybe I was not clear on my first communication about this: We have 2 RevPi Connect (4Gb, old, and 8Gb, new); this is what happens:
  • if I set the IP of 4Gb in RevolutionPi.ieplc and deploy, it works fine
  • if I set the IP of 8Gb in RevolutionPi.ieplc and deploy, it does not work at all
Same code, same version of the engineering.

I just created a new project (which still works fine on 4Gb but it does not in 8Gb): the program has 1 USINT variable that is incremented every time till 35, when it is reset to 0.
sudo systemctl status logi-rts
● logi-rts.service - logi.RTS PLC runtime system
   Loaded: loaded (/lib/systemd/system/logi-rts.service; enabled; vendor preset: enabled)
   Active: active (running) since Tue 2020-01-21 14:48:47 CET; 2s ago
     Docs: http://logicals.com/en/portfolio/logi-rts
 Main PID: 2399 (RTSLoader)
    Tasks: 14 (limit: 4915)
   CGroup: /system.slice/logi-rts.service
           └─2399 /opt/RTS/bin/RTSLoader -b/opt/RTS/PLC

Jan 21 14:48:47 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[2399]: TID76f5a000: RTS: Resource: activating initial code image "/opt/RTS/PLC/RTSCode.so"
Jan 21 14:48:47 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[2399]: TID76f5a000: RTSS_PERSISTENCE: Persistent data for 0 retain variables collected (14 ticks)
Jan 21 14:48:47 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[2399]: TID76f5a000: RTSS_URTS3COMM function lc_get_ris_md_root not found in code image
Jan 21 14:48:47 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[2399]: TID76f5a000: REVPI_IO: could not get IO service: RTK_RC_IOACC_INVALID_SERVICE (-2147090430)
Jan 21 14:48:47 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[2399]: TID76f5a000: RT_SS_IPC_NS: Using end point '/tmp/IPC_NS_Socket.uds'
Jan 21 14:48:47 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[2399]: TID7343c470: RT_SS_IPC_NS: Garbage collector thread started.
Jan 21 14:48:47 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[2399]: TID76f5a000: RT_SS_IPC_NS: Created server for resource Resource
Jan 21 14:48:47 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[2399]: TID76f5a000: RTS: Resource: performing cold init
Jan 21 14:48:47 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[2399]: TID76f5a000: RTS: Resource: Starting Application Tasks...
Jan 21 14:48:47 RevPi31215 RTSLoader[2399]: TID76f5a000: RTS: Resource: Application Tasks started

You can download the test project from https://we.tl/t-vMwC8QaHVc (link valid till Jan 27th).

Do you have any debug steps I can follow? Or a test project I should try to upload on the device?

Let me know.

Thanks
 
User avatar
dirk
KUNBUS
Posts: 1031
Joined: 15 Dec 2016, 13:19
Location: Ostfildern
Contact:

Re: Logicad not working

23 Jan 2020, 14:46

Hello Walter,
"Please also get sure, that the code file which you would like to deploy to the Revolution Pi has been created with the appropriate version of logi.CAD 3."
so could it be that the root cause is the same like this issue:
https://revolution.kunbus.de/forum/view ... =12&t=1557
 
mirko.comparetti
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Jun 2018, 11:01
Location: Lomazzo

Re: Logicad not working

27 Jan 2020, 10:33

so could it be that the root cause is the same like this issue:
https://revolution.kunbus.de/forum/view ... =12&t=1557
Hello,
I verified that the old revpi has logicad 3.25, while the new one has 4.3. Now, should I revert to the old version on the new RevPi?
When will the new one be supported? Has we have some revpi around and since this was a major version update it might have a lot of new features and bugfixes.

Regards
 
User avatar
dirk
KUNBUS
Posts: 1031
Joined: 15 Dec 2016, 13:19
Location: Ostfildern
Contact:

Re: Logicad not working

27 Jan 2020, 11:17

Dear Mirko, could this problem be caused by the copied license? Because the license is bound to the crypto chip of each device. So you have to copy an invidual license to each device after cloning the image.
 
User avatar
dirk
KUNBUS
Posts: 1031
Joined: 15 Dec 2016, 13:19
Location: Ostfildern
Contact:

Re: Logicad not working

27 Jan 2020, 11:20

Dear Walter, please help us with this situation here. I have posted my thoughts but am not sure if I have hit the point or not. Thank you.
 
mirko.comparetti
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Jun 2018, 11:01
Location: Lomazzo

Re: Logicad not working

27 Jan 2020, 11:43

Dear Mirko, could this problem be caused by the copied license? Because the license is bound to the crypto chip of each device. So you have to copy an invidual license to each device after cloning the image.
I never cloned the image.
Dear Walter, please help us with this situation here. I have posted my thoughts but am not sure if I have hit the point or not. Thank you.
Downgrading to the earlier version of the logi-rts package on the new RevPi did work.
Downloading form kunbus website https://revolution.kunbus.de/shop/en/logicad3 of the version 2.3 of logicad fails reliably after 1.07Gb (at least in the 7 trials i did before giving up) and the certificate of the website is not valid. Will Logicad 2.3 work with the latest log-rts package?
 
User avatar
dirk
KUNBUS
Posts: 1031
Joined: 15 Dec 2016, 13:19
Location: Ostfildern
Contact:

Re: Logicad not working

27 Jan 2020, 15:36

Hi mirko, sorry for the irritations. I am organizing a troubleshooting here with logi.cals.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests